balltrianglebasketloginfbTwitter_Logo_Blueinstagramytsearchclose
Follow us on

Road to Russia

53
Participating Teams

Round 1OCT 2015

26
The 26 lowest-ranked Participating Member Associations (PMAs), PMA Rank 28 through to PMA Rank 53 (based on the FIFA/Coca-Cola World Ranking of July 2015), will contest Round One.
  • Burundi
    BDIBurundi
  • Botswana
    BOTBotswana
  • Chad
    CHAChad
  • Comoros
    COMComoros
  • Central African Republic
    CTACentral African Republic
  • Djibouti
    DJIDjibouti
  • Eritrea
    ERIEritrea
  • Ethiopia
    ETHEthiopia
  • Gambia
    GAMGambia
  • Guinea-Bissau
    GNBGuinea-Bissau
  • Kenya
    KENKenya
  • Liberia
    LBRLiberia
  • Lesotho
    LESLesotho
  • Madagascar
    MADMadagascar
  • Mauritius
    MRIMauritius
  • Mauritania
    MTNMauritania
  • Malawi
    MWIMalawi
  • Namibia
    NAMNamibia
  • Niger
    NIGNiger
  • Seychelles
    SEYSeychelles
  • Sierra Leone
    SLESierra Leone
  • Somalia
    SOMSomalia
  • South Sudan
    SSDSouth Sudan
  • Sao Tome e Principe
    STPSao Tome e Principe
  • Swaziland
    SWZSwaziland
  • Tanzania
    TANTanzania
The 26 teams will be paired into 13 home-and-away series.
  • 1
  • Somalia
    SOMSomalia
  • VS
  • Niger
    NIGNiger
  • 2
  • South Sudan
    SSDSouth Sudan
  • VS
  • Mauritania
    MTNMauritania
  • 3
  • Gambia
    GAMGambia
  • VS
  • Namibia
    NAMNamibia
  • 4
  • Sao Tome e Principe
    STPSao Tome e Principe
  • VS
  • Ethiopia
    ETHEthiopia
  • 5
  • Chad
    CHAChad
  • VS
  • Sierra Leone
    SLESierra Leone
  • 6
  • Comoros
    COMComoros
  • VS
  • Lesotho
    LESLesotho
  • 7
  • Djibouti
    DJIDjibouti
  • VS
  • Swaziland
    SWZSwaziland
  • 8
  • Eritrea
    ERIEritrea
  • VS
  • Botswana
    BOTBotswana
  • 9
  • Seychelles
    SEYSeychelles
  • VS
  • Burundi
    BDIBurundi
  • 10
  • Liberia
    LBRLiberia
  • VS
  • Guinea-Bissau
    GNBGuinea-Bissau
  • 11
  • Central African Republic
    CTACentral African Republic
  • VS
  • Madagascar
    MADMadagascar
  • 12
  • Mauritius
    MRIMauritius
  • VS
  • Kenya
    KENKenya
  • 13
  • Tanzania
    TANTanzania
  • VS
  • Malawi
    MWIMalawi
The 13 series winners advance to Round Two.

Round 2NOV 2015

13+27
The 13 Round One winners will then join the remaining 27 PMAs in Round Two.
  • Algeria
    ALGAlgeria
  • Angola
    ANGAngola
  • Benin
    BENBenin
  • Burkina Faso
    BFABurkina Faso
  • Congo
    CGOCongo
  • Côte d'Ivoire
    CIVCôte d'Ivoire
  • Cameroon
    CMRCameroon
  • Congo DR
    CODCongo DR
  • Cape Verde Islands
    CPVCape Verde Islands
  • Egypt
    EGYEgypt
  • Equatorial Guinea
    EQGEquatorial Guinea
  • Gabon
    GABGabon
  • Ghana
    GHAGhana
  • Guinea
    GUIGuinea
  • Libya
    LBYLibya
  • Morocco
    MARMorocco
  • Mali
    MLIMali
  • Mozambique
    MOZMozambique
  • Nigeria
    NGANigeria
  • South Africa
    RSASouth Africa
  • Rwanda
    RWARwanda
  • Sudan
    SDNSudan
  • Senegal
    SENSenegal
  • Togo
    TOGTogo
  • Tunisia
    TUNTunisia
  • Uganda
    UGAUganda
  • Zambia
    ZAMZambia
  • Niger
    NIGNiger
  • Mauritania
    MTNMauritania
  • Namibia
    NAMNamibia
  • Ethiopia
    ETHEthiopia
  • Chad
    CHAChad
  • Comoros
    COMComoros
  • Swaziland
    SWZSwaziland
  • Botswana
    BOTBotswana
  • Burundi
    BDIBurundi
  • Liberia
    LBRLiberia
  • Madagascar
    MADMadagascar
  • Kenya
    KENKenya
  • Tanzania
    TANTanzania
The 40 teams will be paired into 20 home-and-away series.
  • 1
  • Mozambique
    MOZMozambique
  • VS
  • Gabon
    GABGabon
  • 2
  • Sudan
    SDNSudan
  • VS
  • Zambia
    ZAMZambia
  • 3
  • Burundi
    BDIBurundi
  • VS
  • Congo DR
    CODCongo DR
  • 4
  • Togo
    TOGTogo
  • VS
  • Uganda
    UGAUganda
  • 5
  • Benin
    BENBenin
  • VS
  • Burkina Faso
    BFABurkina Faso
  • 6
  • Namibia
    NAMNamibia
  • VS
  • Guinea
    GUIGuinea
  • 7
  • Morocco
    MARMorocco
  • VS
  • Equatorial Guinea
    EQGEquatorial Guinea
  • 8
  • Libya
    LBYLibya
  • VS
  • Rwanda
    RWARwanda
  • 9
  • Madagascar
    MADMadagascar
  • VS
  • Senegal
    SENSenegal
  • 10
  • Comoros
    COMComoros
  • VS
  • Ghana
    GHAGhana
  • 11
  • Angola
    ANGAngola
  • VS
  • South Africa
    RSASouth Africa
  • 12
  • Kenya
    KENKenya
  • VS
  • Cape Verde Islands
    CPVCape Verde Islands
  • 13
  • Liberia
    LBRLiberia
  • VS
  • Côte d'Ivoire
    CIVCôte d'Ivoire
  • 14
  • Niger
    NIGNiger
  • VS
  • Cameroon
    CMRCameroon
  • 15
  • Mauritania
    MTNMauritania
  • VS
  • Tunisia
    TUNTunisia
  • 16
  • Swaziland
    SWZSwaziland
  • VS
  • Nigeria
    NGANigeria
  • 17
  • Chad
    CHAChad
  • VS
  • Egypt
    EGYEgypt
  • 18
  • Ethiopia
    ETHEthiopia
  • VS
  • Congo
    CGOCongo
  • 19
  • Tanzania
    TANTanzania
  • VS
  • Algeria
    ALGAlgeria
  • 20
  • Botswana
    BOTBotswana
  • VS
  • Mali
    MLIMali
The 20 series winners advance to Round Three.

Round 3OCT 2016 - NOV 2017

20
The 20 Round Two winners will take part in Round Three.
  • Algeria
    ALGAlgeria
  • Burkina Faso
    BFABurkina Faso
  • Congo
    CGOCongo
  • Côte d'Ivoire
    CIVCôte d'Ivoire
  • Cameroon
    CMRCameroon
  • Congo DR
    CODCongo DR
  • Cape Verde Islands
    CPVCape Verde Islands
  • Egypt
    EGYEgypt
  • Gabon
    GABGabon
  • Ghana
    GHAGhana
  • Guinea
    GUIGuinea
  • Libya
    LBYLibya
  • Morocco
    MARMorocco
  • Mali
    MLIMali
  • Nigeria
    NGANigeria
  • South Africa
    RSASouth Africa
  • Senegal
    SENSenegal
  • Tunisia
    TUNTunisia
  • Uganda
    UGAUganda
  • Zambia
    ZAMZambia
The 20 teams will be drawn into five round-robin, home-and-away groups of four teams each.
Group A
  • Tunisia
    TUNTunisia
  • Congo DR
    CODCongo DR
  • Libya
    LBYLibya
  • Guinea
    GUIGuinea
Group B
  • Nigeria
    NGANigeria
  • Zambia
    ZAMZambia
  • Cameroon
    CMRCameroon
  • Algeria
    ALGAlgeria
Group C
  • Morocco
    MARMorocco
  • Côte d'Ivoire
    CIVCôte d'Ivoire
  • Gabon
    GABGabon
  • Mali
    MLIMali
Group D
  • Senegal
    SENSenegal
  • Burkina Faso
    BFABurkina Faso
  • Cape Verde Islands
    CPVCape Verde Islands
  • South Africa
    RSASouth Africa
Group E
  • Egypt
    EGYEgypt
  • Uganda
    UGAUganda
  • Ghana
    GHAGhana
  • Congo
    CGOCongo
The five group winners will qualify for the 2018 FIFA World Cup Russia™.
2018 FIFA World Cup Russia™
14 Jun - 15 Jul
5
The five teams qualified from Round 3.
  • Egypt
    EGYEgypt
  • Morocco
    MARMorocco
  • Nigeria
    NGANigeria
  • Senegal
    SENSenegal
  • Tunisia
    TUNTunisia